Where the beauty of Australia meets the healing arts of India

The Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) is a database of Australian education institutions. Any education institution that recruits, enrols or teaches overseas students must be registered on CRICOS for every course offered to overseas students.
DIBP - The Australian Government Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Vocational Education and Training

Yoga Teacher Training student

Alt Text
Nirvana Wellness Retreat
Shanti Yoga studio

ayurveda courses

ENROL NOW

Courses in Australia for international students

A big warm welcome to all International students from Australia’s magnificent Gold Coast. Nearby beautiful beaches and hinterland waterfalls, you can study whilst enjoying one of the most idyllic natural settings in the world. We offer a core curriculum of a traditional study in Yoga, Meditation and Ayurvedic training in proven ways that build valuable skills inclusive of health, happiness and peace of mind. All of this is provided within a supportive and peaceful environment. Read more about our location and facilities.

We offer the following government accredited, CRICOS approved courses in Australia for international students (see our course listing on CRICOS):

Course Name Level CRICOS
Code
State Duration (weeks)
including holidays
Certificate IV in Yoga Education Cert IV 087989G QLD 52
Diploma of Yoga Teaching Diploma 087990D QLD 104
Advanced Diploma of Yoga Teaching Adv.Dip 087991C QLD 156
Diploma of Ayurvedic Lifestyle Consultation Diploma 089840B QLD 52
Advanced Diploma in Ayurveda Adv.Dip 089841A QLD 104
‘Living English’ – English as a second language course ELICOS 089842M QLD 46

Want to get started? Click here to enrol.

6-Step Enrolment Process

Accredited course enrolment process

1
Submit your online enrolment application

For Government accredited, CRICOS approved courses, submit your application with payment of AUD$250 and any required proof e.g. English certificate, via our online enrolment form.

2
We will send you a ‘Letter of Offer’

Once you have submitted your application with payment of AUD$250 and necessary documents, you will be issued a ‘Letter of Offer’ within 24-48 hours from the Health Institute Australia that doubles as your booking confirmation. You will need to check this thoroughly to ensure all details are correct, including your name as it will appear on your certificate. Please note that a ‘Letter of Offer’ is not a ‘COE’ (confirmation of enrolment) for international student visas.

3
Sign and return the ‘Letter of Offer’, pay deposit & health cover

  1. Once you have read the Letter of Offer, please return the signed and dated document to the Health Institute Australia. This document is required for the processing of your student visa.
  2. You will be required to pay your initial course deposit and Overseas Health Cover with the Letter of Offer. If you’re using an education agent, they might prefer to arrange your medical insurance, however, your course deposit is essential to receive a COE (Confirmation of Enrrolment).

 4 
We will send a ‘CoE’

After you have returned the signed and dated ‘Letter of Offer’ along with your deposit and Overseas Health Cover, we will issue a COE (Confirmation of Enrolment). You will receive this by email.

 5 
Apply for a student visa

You can apply for a student visa after you receive your electronic Confirmation of Enrolment – ‘CoE’.

 6 
We will send a reminder email

Approximately one week prior to the scheduled course commencement, you will receive further communication from the Health Institute Australia. This will usually be to confirm course details such as a brief introduction, materials provided and items you need to bring along to class.

ENROL NOW

International Student Obligations

The principal purpose of the Health Institute Australia is to provide education.

The Australian Government has fact sheet for international students which contains important information about their rights and responsibilities while studying in Australia. As a CRICOS registered provider of services to overseas students, there are quite specific and legally binding requirements imposed on providers and students under the ESOS Act.

DIBP (the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Border Protection) enforces those pretty strongly, effectively forcing providers to be their ‘agent on the ground’ and report any actual or potential issues with student visa requirements as soon as they are aware (or could reasonably be expected to be aware) of the issue in a timely manner.

The main issues the DIBP are interested in are:-

  • course attendance
  • working hours
  • visa/passport expiry

As a registered provider we have a system to record attendance and trigger follow up events when absences reach defined levels. We also need to record all actions and correspondence to demonstrate to DIBP in retrospect that we did everything reasonable to manage the issue.

If you have a student visa, you must complete your course within the standard full-time completion period, unless certain circumstances apply which are generally those beyond the control of the student and which have an impact on the student’s course progress or well-being, such as:-

  • serious illness or injury, where a medical certificate states that the student was unable to attend classes;
  • bereavement of close family members such as parents or grandparents;
  • major political upheaval or natural disaster in the home country requiring emergency travel and this has impacted on the student’s studies;
  • a traumatic experience which could include involvement in, or witnessing of a serious accident;
  • or witnessing or being the victim of a serious crime.

Student Visa conditions

If you do not uphold your Student Visa conditions, your visa may be cancelled and you may have to leave Australia. The most important conditions are listed below:

  • You must remain enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
  • You must make satisfactory course progress according to the Health Institute Australia’s rules
  • You must advise the Health Institute Australia of your Australian address within seven days of arriving in Australia, and within seven days of any change of address.
  • You must maintain enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your spouse and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.
  • Any family members of school age (between 5 and 18 years) living in Australia must attend school in Australia.
  • You must maintain health insurance for you and your family members while in Australia.
  • You cannot undertake work until you have commenced your course in Australia. If you are a coursework student you cannot work more than 20 hours per week during semester/trimester teaching periods. If you are a research student you cannot work more than 20 hours per week except when on annual leave.

Failure to uphold the above mentioned international student conditions may result in your enrollment being suspended or cancelled.

Ready to enrol? Click here to get started.

Australian government quality guarantee

As quoted in www.studyinaustralia.gov.au:

In Australia, the quality of your education is guaranteed. In fact, the wellbeing of all international students, the quality of their educational experience, and the provision of up-to-date and accurate information is protected by law – under the Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act 2000. On top of this, a national VET Regulator – Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) – ensures the quality of our education to more than 1.2 million students – including some 230,000 international students involved in vocational education and training.

Translate »