+61 7 5532 2001

126 Scarborough Street, Southport, QLD 4215, Australia

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails
  • The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Cookies are used by our shopping cart software.  This cookie is used to allow you to store products in your shopping cart and continue to navigate the website until you are ready to checkout.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY RESPONSIBILITIES

HIA is required to operate in accordance with the law. This means we comply with the requirements of legislative and regulatory requirements. The following legislation is indicative of the Acts with which HIA has recognised compliance responsibilities. They also represent obligations to you as a learner whilst training with HIA.

Copies of State and Federal legislation can be found at www.australia.gov.au/statelegislation (State) and www.comlaw.gov.au (Federal).

During your day-to-day work and whilst participating in your training, you will need to be aware of the relevant legislation that may impact on your conduct and behaviour.

The following is a summary of the legislation that will generally apply to your day-to-day work and training.

Work Health and Safety Act 2011

The main object of this Act is to provide for a balanced and nationally consistent framework to secure the health and safety of workers and workplaces. The WHS Act protects workers and other persons against harm to their health, safety and welfare through the elimination or minimisation of risks arising from work or from particular types of substances or plant and equipment.

The WHS Act covers workers by providing nationally uniform work health and safety laws. This includes employees, contractors, sub-contractors, outworkers, trainees, work experience learners, volunteers and employers who perform work.

The WHS Act also provides protection for the general public so that their health and safety is not placed at risk by work activities.

Section 29 of the WHS Act requires that any person in a workplace, including customers and visitors, must take reasonable care of their own health and safety and that of others who may be affected by their actions or omissions.

They must also cooperate with any actions taken by a person conducting a business or undertaking, to comply with the WHS Act and WHS Regulation.

Privacy Act 1988

The Privacy Act is supported by the Australian Privacy Principles which came into effect on 12th March 2014. The object of Australian Privacy Principles is to ensure businesses and government agencies manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

Review the section within this handbook that relates to privacy protection. It provides you with information about:

• the kinds of personal information that the entity collects and holds about you;

• how the entity collects and holds personal information;

• the purposes for which the entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;

• how an individual may access personal information about themselves that is held by the entity and seek the correction of such information;

• how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the entity will deal with such a complaint; and

• whether the entity is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Disability Discrimination Act 1992

Sect 5 – Disability Discrimination

(1) For the purposes of this Act, a person (discriminator) discriminates against another person (aggrieved person) on the grounds of a disability of the aggrieved person if, because of the aggrieved person’s disability, the discriminator treats or proposes to treat the aggrieved person less favourably than, in circumstances that are the same or are not materially different, the discriminator treats or would treat a person without the disability.

(2) For the purposes of subsection (1), circumstances in which a person treats or would treat another person with a disability are not materially different because of the fact that different accommodation or services may be required by the person with a disability.

Sex Discrimination Act 1984

The objects of this Act are:

• to give effect to certain provisions of the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women; and

• to eliminate, so far as is possible, discrimination against persons on the ground of sex, marital status, pregnancy or potential pregnancy in the areas of work, accommodation, education, the provision of goods, facilities and services, the disposal of land, the activities of clubs and the administration of Commonwealth laws and programs; and

• to eliminate, as far as possible, discrimination involving the dismissal of employees on the ground of family responsibilities; and

• to eliminate, as far as possible, discrimination involving sexual harassment in the workplace, in educational institutions and in other areas of public activity; and

• to promote recognition and acceptance within the community of the principle of the equality of men and women.

Age Discrimination Act 2004

The objects of this Act are:

• to eliminate, as far as possible, discrimination against persons on the ground of age in the areas of work, education, access to premises, the provision of goods, services and facilities, accommodation, the disposal of land, the administration of Commonwealth laws and programs and requests for information; and

• to ensure, as far as practicable, that everyone has the same rights to equality before the law, regardless of age, as the rest of the community; and

• to allow appropriate benefits and other assistance to be given to people of a certain age, particularly younger and older persons, in recognition of their particular circumstances; and

• to promote recognition and acceptance within the community of the principle that people of all ages have the same fundamental rights; and

• to respond to demographic change by:

– removing barriers to older people participating in society, particularly in the workforce; and

– changing negative stereotypes about older people.

Racial Discrimination Act 1975

This Act gives effect to Australia’s obligations under the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination. Its major objectives are to:

• promote equality before the law for all persons, regardless of their race, colour or national or ethnic origin, and

• make discrimination against people on the basis of their race, colour, descent or national or ethnic origin unlawful.

Copyright Act 1968

Copyright is a type of property that is founded on a person’s creative skill and labour. It is designed to prevent the unauthorised use by others of a work, that is, the original form in which an idea or information has been expressed by the creator.

Copyright is not a tangible thing. It is made up of a bundle of exclusive economic rights to do certain acts with an original work or other copyright subject-matters. These rights include the right to copy, publish, communicate (eg. broadcast make available online) and publicly perform the copyrighted material.

There is no general exception that allows a work to be reproduced without infringing copyright. Where part of a work is copied, the issue is whether a substantial part of that work has been reproduced and thus an infringement has occurred. However, there is a 10% rule which applies in relation to fair dealing copying for the purposes of research or study. A reasonable portion of a work may be copied for that purpose, and a reasonable portion is deemed to be 10% of a book of more than 10 pages or 10% of the words of a work in electronic form.

Fair Work Act 2009

The main objectives of this Act are to provide a balanced framework for cooperative and productive workplace relations that promote national economic prosperity and social inclusion for all Australians by:

Providing workplace relations laws that are fair to working Australians, are flexible for businesses, promote productivity and economic growth for Australia’s future economic prosperity and take into account Australia’s international labour obligations;

Ensuring a guaranteed safety net of fair, relevant and enforceable minimum terms and conditions through the National Employment Standards, modern awards, and national minimum wage orders;

Enabling fairness and representation at work and the prevention of discrimination by recognising the right to freedom of association and the right to be represented, protecting against unfair treatment and discrimination, providing accessible and effective procedures to resolve grievances and disputes and providing effective compliance mechanisms.

National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011

This legislation provides a basis for the regulation of Registered Training Organisations in Australia. The legislation provides the basis for the establishment of the National VET Regulator who is the registration authority for RTOs. A core component of this legislation is that it defines the condition for the registration of an RTO which includes:

• compliance with the VET Quality Framework

• satisfying Fit and Proper Person Requirements

• satisfying the Financial Viability Risk Assessment Requirements

• notifying the National VET Regulator of important changes

• cooperating with the National VET Regulator

• compliance with directions given by the National VET Regulator.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us.